NorthLuxDrive

NorthLuxDrive
Vancouver to Seattle Car & Limo Service | From $880 All-In | NorthLuxDrive
Seattle skyline, Washington, the destination for NorthLuxDrive private car service from Vancouver BC

Vancouver BC → Seattle, Washington

Vancouver to Seattle
private car & limo service

Door-to-door from anywhere in Metro Vancouver to downtown Seattle, Bellevue, the cruise piers or a game at Lumen Field: about 225 km and 2 hours 30 minutes of driving, plus the border. Sedans from $880 CAD all-in, in vehicles licensed for US passenger service with a USDOT number and FMCSA operating authority. Pickups 24/7, both directions.

USDOT & FMCSA licensed From $880 CAD all-in Pickups 24/7 Hotels, events, cruise piers
★ 5.0 on Google22 reviews, all five stars
30 five-star reviewsAcross Google and Tripadvisor
Free child seatsInstalled by CPST-certified chauffeurs
SCI BC listedAccessible transportation resource
Licensed & insuredBC Passenger Transportation Board · USDOT & FMCSA for US trips
A person answers, 24/7Call any hour, day or night

Planning your time in Seattle

What to see in Seattle

Staying for a day or a weekend? This Seattle guide from Expedia covers the main sights and neighbourhoods. On a full-day booking, your chauffeur drives you between them and keeps your bags safe in the vehicle.

Vancouver to Seattle at a glance

The short answer

A private car from Vancouver to downtown Seattle costs from $880 CAD all-in in a luxury sedan, takes about 3 to 3.5 hours door to door including the border, and runs in a vehicle licensed for US passenger service. We drop you at your hotel, meeting, game or ship, and can wait to bring you home the same day.

Price
From $880 CAD one waySUV $1,160 · Sea-Tac sedan $940 · tax, gratuity & fuel included
Distance
About 225 km (140 miles)Downtown Vancouver to downtown Seattle via Hwy 99 and I-5
Time
2 hr 30 min driving + borderMost trips are 3 to 3.5 hours door to door
Licences
USDOT · FMCSA MC authorityUS insurance on file · BC Passenger Transportation Board
Vehicles
Sedan, SUV, Sprinter1 to 14 passengers in one vehicle, more on request
Trips
One way, round trip or full dayYour chauffeur can wait in Seattle

The route

How long is the drive from Vancouver to Seattle?

About 225 km (140 miles) and 2 hours 30 minutes of driving from downtown Vancouver to downtown Seattle: Highway 99 south to the border, then Interstate 5 south through Bellingham and Everett. The border adds anywhere from a few minutes to 90 minutes or more, so most trips take 3 to 3.5 hours door to door.

Driving distance from downtown Vancouver
DestinationDistanceDriving time*
Seattle Premium Outlets (Tulalip)About 165 km1 hr 45 min
Downtown Seattle hotels, Pike PlaceAbout 225 km2 hr 30 min
Seattle Convention CenterAbout 225 km2 hr 30 min
BellevueAbout 225 km2 hr 30 min
Lumen Field & T-Mobile ParkAbout 230 km2 hr 35 min
Sea-Tac Airport (SEA)About 240 km2 hr 45 min
  • Peace Arch (Hwy 99): the most direct crossing from Vancouver, Richmond and White Rock.
  • Pacific Highway (Hwy 15): a few kilometres east and often quicker when Peace Arch backs up.
  • Aldergrove (Hwy 13): useful from Langley, Abbotsford and Chilliwack. Not open 24 hours, so we check the hours for your date.
  • Busiest times: Friday afternoons, summer Saturday mornings, long-weekend Sundays and Seattle rush hour. On game and concert days we leave extra time for downtown traffic.

*Normal traffic, not counting the border wait.

Vehicles for the Seattle run

Sedan, SUV, Sprinter or coach

Prices are all-in CAD one way. Every cross-border vehicle is licensed for US passenger service and commercially insured.

Black luxury sedan with chauffeur for a Vancouver to Seattle transfer

Luxury sedan

1–3 passengers · From $880

Quiet and comfortable for business trips and couples heading to Seattle.

Get your exact price →
Full-size Chevrolet Suburban luxury SUVs for a Vancouver to Seattle transfer

Luxury SUV (Suburban / Yukon)

Up to 6 · From $1,160

Room for a family and luggage, or a small team on a day of meetings.

Get your exact price →
Mercedes Sprinter executive van for group trips to Seattle

Mercedes Sprinter van

Up to 14 · Quoted

Game days, concerts and cruise groups, all in one vehicle.

Get your exact price →
Black 56-passenger motor coach for group trips to Seattle

Minibuses & motor coaches

23 to 56 · Quoted

Conference delegations, teams and large cruise groups.

Get your exact price →

Tripadvisor & Google reviews

What travellers say after the ride

Copied word for word from Tripadvisor and Google.

★★★★★

Limo transfer from YVR to the Fairmont Hotel

“We booked a private transfer from Vancouver International Airport (YVR) to the Fairmont Hotel, and the entire experience was smooth from start to finish. The driver arrived on time, was professional and courteous, and made sure we had a comfortable and stress-free ride after our flight. The vehicle was spotless, and we especially appreciated the clean and properly prepared child seat that was ready for our little one.”
Tripadvisor travellerTravelled with family · July 2026
★★★★★
“Excellent service for our business trip. NorthLuxDrive was professional, punctual, and made transportation seamless from start to finish. The vehicle was comfortable and the chauffeur was excellent. Highly recommended for corporate travel!”
Mary S.Tripadvisor review
★★★★★

Round-trip airport transfer

“Both drivers arrived exactly on time, which made the entire trip completely stress-free. The GMC Yukon was spotless, comfortable, and felt truly luxurious. The drivers were professional, courteous, well-dressed, and made us feel valued throughout the journey.”
Ali K.Google review
★★★★★

Best service in the area

“We used northluxdrive for our corporate transportation and were extremely impressed from start to finish. Everything was organized professionally, communication was excellent, and the vehicles and service felt premium. The entire experience made coordinating transportation for our team completely stress-free.”
Eliora E.Travelled on business · August 2026
Read all our Tripadvisor reviews →   Rode with us? Leave a Google review →
Licences & insuranceBC and US licensed

Licensed on both sides of the border

Is your car service allowed to drive you into the US?

Ours is. A Canadian limo company needs more than a BC licence to carry paying passengers into Washington State. The US federal government requires its own registration, operating authority and insurance for any company that drives passengers across the border for a fare. Every vehicle we send to Seattle holds all of them.

USDOT number

Our registration with the US Department of Transportation. It is the ID US authorities use to track a passenger carrier's safety record, inspections and audits, and it is required for vans and buses carrying 9 or more people.

FMCSA operating authority (MC number)

The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration's permission to carry passengers for hire between Canada and the US. Any company charging you for a ride into Washington State needs it, whatever the size of the vehicle.

US liability insurance on file

For-hire passenger carriers must keep at least US$1.5 million in liability insurance on file with the FMCSA for vehicles of up to 15 seats. Ours is filed and current.

BC Passenger Transportation Board licence

Our licence to provide passenger-directed vehicle (limousine) service in British Columbia, which covers your pickup anywhere in Metro Vancouver, the Fraser Valley or the Sea-to-Sky corridor.

NEXUS chauffeurs available

If everyone in your party holds NEXUS, ask for a NEXUS chauffeur and the vehicle can use the NEXUS lane at Peace Arch or Pacific Highway, which is often much faster at busy times.

Commercial plates, no grey areas

No personal cars and no rideshare drivers. Your vehicle is commercially registered and insured for paid trips, so there is nothing for border officers to question about the ride itself.

Why it matters: a driver without US operating authority can be turned back at the border, leaving you on the curb in Blaine with a flight to catch. We hold every licence, registration and insurance filing the trip requires, in Canada and in the US, so your ride crosses the border without questions.

Where we take you in SeattleHotels · convention · stadiums · piers

Seattle, door to door

Where we take you in Seattle

These are the places our Seattle clients ask for most. Each one is a single booking from your door in Metro Vancouver, and you can add stops on the way.

Street in downtown Seattle, Washington, near the city’s main hotels

Downtown hotels & business districts

Downtown, Belltown, South Lake Union, Bellevue & Redmond

We drop you at your hotel entrance with your luggage and pick you up there for the ride home. Business trips to South Lake Union, Bellevue or Redmond work the same way, and on a day trip your chauffeur can wait between meetings.

Seattle Convention Center in downtown Seattle, Washington

Seattle Convention Center

Arch: 705 Pike St · Summit: 900 Pine St · Seattle, WA 98101

Two buildings a block apart in downtown Seattle. Tell us which one your event is in and we drop you at the right door. For teams and delegations we send a Sprinter or several vehicles timed to arrive together.

Lumen Field stadium in Seattle, Washington (formerly CenturyLink Field)

Lumen Field & T-Mobile Park

800 Occidental Ave S, Seattle, WA 98134 · T-Mobile Park next door

Football, soccer and baseball games and big concerts. We drop you close to the gates, then meet you at an agreed spot after the event so you are not hunting for a ride in the crowd. Game-day traffic is heavy, so we plan extra time.

Pike Place Market in downtown Seattle, Washington

Pike Place Market & the waterfront

85 Pike St, Seattle, WA 98101 · about 2 hr 30 min from Vancouver

The most popular stop on a Seattle day trip. Your chauffeur drops you at the market, keeps your bags locked in the vehicle and picks you up when you are ready to move on or head home.

Cruise ship docked on the Seattle waterfront, Port of Seattle cruise terminal

Cruise terminals, Pier 66 & Pier 91

Pier 66: 2225 Alaskan Way, 98121 · Pier 91: 2001 W Garfield St, 98119

Norwegian and Oceania usually sail from Pier 66 (Bell Street) downtown. Carnival, Celebrity, Holland America, Princess and Royal Caribbean usually use Pier 91 (Smith Cove), about 3 miles north. Check your boarding pass and we drop you at the right one.

Seattle–Tacoma International Airport (SEA) in SeaTac, Washington

Sea-Tac Airport (SEA)

17801 International Blvd, SeaTac, WA 98158 · about 2 hr 45 min from Vancouver

Flying out of Seattle? We drop you at your airline door and meet arrivals inside at baggage claim. Full timing, terminal and pricing details are on our Sea-Tac page.

Planning: timing, documents & NEXUSBefore you book

Planning your trip

What to know before you book

Four things that decide whether a Vancouver-to-Seattle trip goes smoothly.

Day trip or overnight

A same-day round trip works well for a game, a concert or meetings: about 2.5 hours each way plus the border. Your chauffeur waits in Seattle and drives you home the same night. For longer stays, book one way down and a separate pickup for the return.

  • Same-day round trips with your chauffeur waiting
  • One way down, separate pickup home
  • Flying out instead? See our Sea-Tac page

When to leave Vancouver

Plan 3 to 3.5 hours door to door to downtown Seattle. For a 7:00 PM game or concert, a 2:30 PM pickup leaves room for the border and Seattle traffic. We confirm the exact time with you before the trip.

  • About 2.5 hours of driving to downtown Seattle
  • At least 30 minutes for the border
  • Add more time on Friday afternoons and game days

Documents for the border

Every passenger needs their own travel document. US border officers speak with each passenger, so keep passports handy rather than packed in a checked bag.

  • Canadian and US citizens: passport, NEXUS card or BC Enhanced Driver's Licence
  • Canadian permanent residents: PR card plus passport, and a US visa or ESTA if your nationality needs one
  • Other visitors: passport plus a US visa or approved ESTA, arranged before you travel

NEXUS and the faster lane

The NEXUS lanes at Peace Arch and Pacific Highway are often much quicker at busy times, but the vehicle can only use them if every person inside, including the chauffeur, holds NEXUS. Tell us when you book and we'll assign a NEXUS chauffeur.

  • Every passenger and the chauffeur must hold NEXUS
  • NEXUS costs US$120 for five years; under-18s are free
  • Coming home, the same lanes work northbound
Common questions10 answers

FAQ

Vancouver to Seattle: common questions

Straight answers to what travellers ask us most.

How much is a private car from Vancouver to Seattle?

A private transfer from Vancouver to downtown Seattle or Bellevue starts at $880 in a luxury sedan and $1,160 in an SUV, one way. Sea-Tac Airport starts at $940 in a sedan. Prices are in Canadian dollars and include tax, gratuity and fuel. Your exact price is confirmed in writing before you book.

How long is the drive from Vancouver to Seattle?

About 225 km (140 miles) and 2 hours 30 minutes of driving from downtown Vancouver to downtown Seattle, plus the border wait. Most trips take 3 to 3.5 hours door to door, longer on Friday afternoons and long weekends.

Are your vehicles licensed to carry passengers into the US?

Yes. Our cross-border vehicles operate with a USDOT number and FMCSA interstate operating authority (an MC number), with US liability insurance on file with the FMCSA, and are licensed in British Columbia by the Passenger Transportation Board. We hold every licence and insurance filing required to drive passengers between Vancouver and Seattle.

Can the chauffeur wait and bring us back the same day?

Yes. For a game, a concert or meetings, book a same-day round trip and your chauffeur stays in Seattle and drives you home afterwards. Tell us your schedule when you book and we will include the waiting time in your quote.

Can you pick us up after a game at Lumen Field?

Yes. We drop you near your gate and agree on a meeting spot a short walk from the stadium for the ride home, so you are not searching for your car in the crowd. Your chauffeur texts you when they are in place.

Can you take us to the Seattle cruise terminals?

Yes. Norwegian and Oceania usually sail from Pier 66 (Bell Street Cruise Terminal, 2225 Alaskan Way) and Carnival, Celebrity, Holland America, Princess and Royal Caribbean usually use Pier 91 (Smith Cove Cruise Terminal, 2001 W Garfield St). Check your boarding documents for your terminal and we will drop you at the right one.

Do you go to Bellevue and Redmond?

Yes. Bellevue, Redmond, Kirkland and South Lake Union are all part of our Seattle service. Bellevue is about the same driving time from Vancouver as downtown Seattle.

Which border crossing do you use for Seattle trips?

Usually Peace Arch (Highway 99) or Pacific Highway (Highway 15), whichever is moving faster when you leave. For pickups in Langley, Abbotsford or Chilliwack, the Aldergrove crossing (Highway 13) is often quicker, but it is not open 24 hours. We check live wait times before your pickup.

What documents do I need to cross the border by car?

Every passenger needs their own document. Canadian and US citizens can use a passport, a NEXUS card or a BC Enhanced Driver's Licence. Canadian permanent residents need their PR card and passport, plus a US visa or ESTA if their nationality requires one. Other visitors need a passport and a US visa or approved ESTA arranged before travel.

Can we stop at the outlet mall on the way to Seattle?

Yes. Seattle Premium Outlets in Tulalip is right off I-5 at Exit 202, about 1 hour 45 minutes from downtown Vancouver. Tell us how long you would like to shop when you book and we will include it in your quote. Your chauffeur waits and your bags stay locked in the vehicle.

2026 Prices · Updated October 2026

How much is a private car from Vancouver to Seattle?

Starting from · all-in CAD · tax & gratuity included · exact price confirmed in writing

A private transfer from Vancouver to Seattle and Bellevue starts at $880 in a luxury sedan and $1,160 in an SUV, one way, with a driver who crosses the border with you. Sea-Tac Airport starts at $940 in a sedan.

Seattle starting prices
TripVehicleFrom (CAD, all-in)
Vancouver → Seattle or BellevueSedan$880
Vancouver → Seattle or BellevueSUV$1,160
Vancouver → Sea-Tac AirportSedan$940
  • Prices are in Canadian dollars and include tax, gratuity and fuel.
  • Child car seats and boosters are free on every booking.
  • These are starting prices as of October 2026. Your exact all-in price is confirmed in writing before you book.
  • Some prices include a minimum booking time, confirmed with your quote.

Ready for a luxury transfer to Seattle?

Tell us your BC pickup and your preferred arrival time — we'll confirm the best vehicle and best price, free with no obligation.

Seattle Quote

Best vehicle, best price. Under 60 seconds.

Request Sent!

We've received your Seattle transfer request and our team is confirming the best vehicle now. Check your email soon.

Please select a service type.
Please enter a pickup location.
Please enter a destination.
Please choose a date.
Please select passenger count.
Please enter your name.
Valid email required.
Valid phone required.

Tick anything you need — child seats, pets & ski/gear handling are always free. All optional.

Book a ride

This is a title